Boards & Commissions

*Note: Agendas are available prior to the meetings, and minutes are available following approval. Sign up to receive agendas via info@mindennebraska.org.

Board/CommissionMembers (Term Ending Date)Agendas & Minutes
City Council
(four year terms)
  • Ted Griess, Mayor (12/05/2022)
  • Bob Carlson (12/05/2022)
  • Larry Evans (12/05/2022)
  • Teresa Sumstine (12/07/2020)
  • Roger Jones (12/07/2020)
Current City Council Agenda
City Council Agendas Archive
City Council Minutes Archive
Community Redevelopment Authority Board
(five year terms)
  • Tom Lieske (12/31/2019)
  • Dick McBride (12/31/2020)
  • Roger Jones (12/31/2019)
  • Arlen Osterbuhr (12/31/2021)
  • John Beck (12/31/2022)
Current CRA Agenda
CRA Agendas Archive
Economic Development Advisory Council
(four year terms)
  • Annie Jacobsen
  • Kerry Lempka
  • David Arnold
  • Unappointed
  • Ted Griess (mayor, permanent)


Library Board
(four year terms)
  • Laurie Haight (12/31/2019)
  • Angie Oberg (12/31/2022)
  • Elizabeth Bloomfield (12/31/2019)
  • Deb Larson (12/31/2019)
  • Sue Yant (12/31/2022)
Current Library Board Agenda
Library Board Agendas Archive
Board of Adjustment
(three year terms)
  • Eldon Johnson (12/31/2020)
  • Rita Crooks (12/31/2020)
  • Bennett Peterson (12/31/2019)
  • Don Miller (12/31/2019)
  • Tim Beck (12/31/2021)
  • Unappointed, Alternate Member
Current Board of Adjustment Agenda
Board of Adjustment Agendas Archive
Planning and
 Zoning Commission

(three year terms)
  • Gordon Amstuz (12/31/2020)
  • Rita Crooks (12/31/2019)
  • Deb Granger (12/31/2021)
  • Larry Lempka (12/31/2019)
  • Terry Christensen (12/31/2021)
  • John Osgood (12/31/2020)
  • Jack Yant (12/31/2019)
  • Bart Woodward (12/31/2020)
  • Kevin Krull (12/31/2021)
Current Planning & Zoning Agenda
Planning and Zoning Agendas Archive


Park and Recreation Board
(two year terms)
  • Joe Anderson (12/31/2020)
  • Rob Armstrong (12/31/2020)
  • Natalie Janda (12/31/2019)
  • Lynda Stangl (12/31/2019)
  • Unappointed
Current Recreation Board Agenda
Recreation Board Agendas Archive


Tree Board
(three year terms)
  • Pat Haight (12/31/2020)
  • Nick Benson (12/31/2021)
  • Greg Sitorius (12/31/2020)
  • Monica Miller (12/31/2021)
  • Don Phillips (12/31/2021)
Current Tree Board Agenda
Tree Board Agendas Archive


Airport Authority - by election
(six year terms)
  • Alan Corr (12/01/2022)
  • DuWayne Krueger (12/01/2022)
  • Sam Stadler (12/01/2020)
  • Ed Sheen (12/01/2020)
  • Brent Stewart (12/01/2020)
Current Airport Authority Agenda
Airport Authority Agendas Archive
ACE
  • Matthew Cederburg, Representative
  • Abbey Jordan, Alternate

Airport Zoning Board
(four year terms)
  • Inactive

Board of Health
  • Larry Evans, Council President
  • Eddie Pierce, Doctor
  • Jim Huff, Police Chief
  • Ted Griess, Mayor

Regional ReUse Committee
  • Orlan Grams
  • John Saathoff

City Health Officer
(one year term)
  • Eddie Pierce, Doctor (12/31/2019)

Housing Agency
 Board of Commissioners

(five year terms)
  • Carrie Hardage, Director
  • Charlotte Trew, Resident Commissioner (12/31/2021)
  • Sonja Budd (12/31/2019)
  • Bill Johnson (12/31/2019)
  • Marcia Krueger (10/18/2022)
  • Roger Jones (12/31/2021)
  • Joan Ashman (12/31/2020)

Regional Air Service
 Advisory Council
  • Phil Gill

South Central Nebraska
 RC&D Council
  • Unappointed